Given that there are now twice as many Pixar films as there were when I last posted my rankings, I figured it's the perfect time for me to update it.Five years ago, Escapay wrote:1. Finding Nemo - Dory steals every scene, and if not for FN, I wouldn't have my kick-ass name, Escapay.
2. Toy Story 2 - this film joins the small group of films that show sequels can be better than the original. Others include Star Trek II, Empire Strikes Back, Superman II, Spider-Man 2, X2, etc.
3. Toy Story - while I found Buzz to be completely naive and my least favorite character in the first movie, I grew to love him after he broke his arm and became Mrs. Nesbit.
4. A Bug's Life - It's a rock. And Tuck and Roll should have trademarked "You're Fired!" before Trump tried to.
5. Monsters Inc. - Probably because I haven't seen it as much as the others, but it's a really nice film and Boo is probably my favorite character in the movie.
10. Cars (2006) - I saw this in theatres with a friend and while the experience of going to the theatres with a friend was fun, the movie wasn't. I enjoyed it at first, mainly because of the whole "Yay, a new Pixar film!" but upon re-viewings on DVD, I just grew less and less enamoured with it and don't really like it or the characters.
9. Monsters, Inc. (2001) - I hate ranking it so low, but it's a film that I really don't give as much replay as the others. It's genuinely funny and enjoyable, but not something I go out of my way to watch. It's a great film, but since Pixar has only 10 films, one of them has to be in ninth place, and this one gets it by default.
8. WALL-E (2008 ) - the first half is great. The second half is...well, gets to be less and less believable for me. But it's still a compelling story.
7. Ratatouille (2007) - another victim of the "Pixar has only 10 films, and one has to be in (this place)". It'll likely remain in seventh place 20 years from now when there are like, 25 Pixar films to rank and rate.
6. The Incredibles (2004) - I probably rank it so high because it is one of the best DVDs ever made by Pixar. Actually, it probably is the best DVD Pixar made. But the movie is good too! The "Fantastic Four" comparisons are often used by detractors as to why it's not a good movie, but really, it doesn't bother me. It just goes to show you can take a concept (a family of superheroes) and create a good enough story to make it your own.
5. Toy Story 2 (1999) - I used to rank this above Toy Story and likely will again in the future, but at the moment, I'm just thinking more about how I really enjoyed Toy Story more than Toy Story 2 during the 3-D double feature earlier this fall. Toy Story 2 is funnier, I'll definitely give it that.
4. Up (2009) - usually the more recent movies get closer to the top of the lists because of its recentness and it still being fresh on the viewers' minds. But I think I'll likely always have this in my top 5.
3. A Bug's Life (1998 ) - often overlooked when it comes to ranking the Pixar films, which is a shame. It's a hugely entertaining movie with a great ensemble cast.
2. Toy Story (1995) - if I never saw Finding Nemo, this would easily take the top spot. It's a film that never gets old.
1. Finding Nemo (2003) - yes, it's overrated, and yes, it's gotten its fair share of detractors over the years. But I still love it and it will likely always be my favourite even if Pixar has made better films.
albert