Rank the Disney/Pixar Films
1. Toy Story
2. Toy Story 2
3. A Bug's Life
4. Cars
5. Finding Nemo
6. Monsters Inc.
7. The Incredibles
I never found The Incredibles appealing i just sat there watching it, bored.
2. Toy Story 2
3. A Bug's Life
4. Cars
5. Finding Nemo
6. Monsters Inc.
7. The Incredibles
I never found The Incredibles appealing i just sat there watching it, bored.
Last edited by yamiiguy on Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 5263
- Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 3:30 pm
- Location: Ohio, United States of America
1. A Bug's Life (shame on whoever put it last)
2. Monsters, INC.
3. Toy Story
4. Toy Story 2
5. Finding Nemo
6. The Incredibles
7. Cars (this is only because I have seen the movie one time)
This was a very hard list to make. I found myself struggling between TS2, FN, and TI. But I think this is the order in which I like them. Of course, I would be no where with out A Bug's Life. It is the BEST PIXAR film, and I can watch it whenever I want, and I don't get bored, like I can with TS (I know, bad llama), FN, and Cars. Anyway, that'll be my list.
2. Monsters, INC.
3. Toy Story
4. Toy Story 2
5. Finding Nemo
6. The Incredibles
7. Cars (this is only because I have seen the movie one time)
This was a very hard list to make. I found myself struggling between TS2, FN, and TI. But I think this is the order in which I like them. Of course, I would be no where with out A Bug's Life. It is the BEST PIXAR film, and I can watch it whenever I want, and I don't get bored, like I can with TS (I know, bad llama), FN, and Cars. Anyway, that'll be my list.
The Divulgations of One Desmond Leica: http://desmondleica.wordpress.com/
-
- Diamond Edition
- Posts: 4660
- Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:47 am
- Location: UK
- Contact:
-
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 5613
- Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 10:05 am
- Location: Wichita, Kansas
1. Cars - This may not be the best but I have watched it more than the others, and I always reach for it when I want to put a smile on my face.
2. Toy Story and Toy Story 2 - How can you watch one without the other. This is storytelling in its top form.
3. A Bug's Life - Never fails to make me laugh.
4. The Incredibles - Just plain comic book fun without the comic book. The grandkids would rate this one right up there with "Cars".
5. Monster's Inc. - This is another one of those films that you hate rating like this, but it has to go somewhere because we watch the others more.
6. Finding Nemo - This one is full of color, full of laughs, and sometimes just full of itself. Just remember 'Fish are friends, not food!"
2. Toy Story and Toy Story 2 - How can you watch one without the other. This is storytelling in its top form.
3. A Bug's Life - Never fails to make me laugh.
4. The Incredibles - Just plain comic book fun without the comic book. The grandkids would rate this one right up there with "Cars".
5. Monster's Inc. - This is another one of those films that you hate rating like this, but it has to go somewhere because we watch the others more.
6. Finding Nemo - This one is full of color, full of laughs, and sometimes just full of itself. Just remember 'Fish are friends, not food!"
Last edited by dvdjunkie on Tue Nov 28, 2006 4:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The only way to watch movies - Original Aspect Ratio!!!!
I LOVE my Blu-Ray Disc Player!
I LOVE my Blu-Ray Disc Player!
- sambadude
- Gold Classic Collection
- Posts: 122
- Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 5:05 pm
- Location: Sydney, Australia
1. Finding Nemo - still love to watch it and Dory still makes me laugh
2. Cars - I never understood the criticism of this movie! I laughed and cried and couldn't believe that cars could be such great characters.
3. Toy Story - classic
4. Toy Story 2 - almost almost almost better than the first
5. Monster's Inc - I hate putting this down so low coz I love it
6. A Bug's Life - same with this one, if I'd seen it recently it might've moved up a bit...maybe I'll watch it tonight
7. The Incredibles - never really liked it that much and never understood the appeal really, but I'd still rank it higher than a lot of the other studios crappy CG animated releases eg. Open Season
2. Cars - I never understood the criticism of this movie! I laughed and cried and couldn't believe that cars could be such great characters.
3. Toy Story - classic
4. Toy Story 2 - almost almost almost better than the first
5. Monster's Inc - I hate putting this down so low coz I love it
6. A Bug's Life - same with this one, if I'd seen it recently it might've moved up a bit...maybe I'll watch it tonight
7. The Incredibles - never really liked it that much and never understood the appeal really, but I'd still rank it higher than a lot of the other studios crappy CG animated releases eg. Open Season
- crunkcourt
- Gold Classic Collection
- Posts: 388
- Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:48 pm
- Location: Neverland
1. Toy Story
2. The Incredibles
3. Monsters, Inc.
4. Toy Story 2
5. Cars
6. Finding Nemo
7. A Bugs Life
Now I haven't seen A Bugs Life yet, so it's not really fair to include it on the poll. So once I see it my order may change. However, they are all very good movies, so just because one is near the bottom doesn't mean I'm not a fan.
2. The Incredibles
3. Monsters, Inc.
4. Toy Story 2
5. Cars
6. Finding Nemo
7. A Bugs Life
Now I haven't seen A Bugs Life yet, so it's not really fair to include it on the poll. So once I see it my order may change. However, they are all very good movies, so just because one is near the bottom doesn't mean I'm not a fan.
- Disney-Fan
- Platinum Edition
- Posts: 3381
- Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 8:59 am
- Location: Where it's flat and immense and the heat is intense
- Contact:
1. The Incredibles
2. A Bug's Life
3. Toy Story
As Wonderlicious previously stated, I cannot try rate them from best to worst if I tried. There is no worst. These are my top 3, and I can overlook their flaws. The rest are all equally flawed, but at the same time also equally brilliant.
2. A Bug's Life
3. Toy Story
As Wonderlicious previously stated, I cannot try rate them from best to worst if I tried. There is no worst. These are my top 3, and I can overlook their flaws. The rest are all equally flawed, but at the same time also equally brilliant.
"See, I'm not a monster. I'm just ahead of the curve." - The Joker
1. Finding Nemo
2. Monsters, Inc.
3. WALL-E
4. Toy Story 2
5. Toy Story
6. Ratatouille
7. The Incredibles
8. Cars
9. A Bug's Life
In terms of grouping, numbers 1 and 2 are significantly ahead. I could watch those countless times and never grow tired of them. 3, 4, and 5 are excellent, as well, but don't quite reach the same replay value. 6, 7, 8, and 9 are also wonderful, but they're films that I'd rather watch once in a blue moon and are more entertaining to me when I haven't seen them in a while. Like everyone else in this thread, even the films towards the bottom of the list are films I love, so don't take my ranking too harshly.
2. Monsters, Inc.
3. WALL-E
4. Toy Story 2
5. Toy Story
6. Ratatouille
7. The Incredibles
8. Cars
9. A Bug's Life
In terms of grouping, numbers 1 and 2 are significantly ahead. I could watch those countless times and never grow tired of them. 3, 4, and 5 are excellent, as well, but don't quite reach the same replay value. 6, 7, 8, and 9 are also wonderful, but they're films that I'd rather watch once in a blue moon and are more entertaining to me when I haven't seen them in a while. Like everyone else in this thread, even the films towards the bottom of the list are films I love, so don't take my ranking too harshly.
Last edited by Disneykid on Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:08 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Nice list Escapay, its the same as mine only I separeted the two Toy Story films and put number 2 a littler further down.Escapay wrote:1. Toy Story and Toy Story 2 - you can't go wrong with either one, both are Pixar at their best and the first has all the components of a truly great film: compelling story, memorable characters, and beautiful imagery. The sequel takes it all and repeats it in an inventive way while also pushing the story and the characters' lives forward. I was hoping, though, that Toy Story 2 would have the return of Buzz as the darjeeling-sipping Mrs. Nesbit, but the new Buzz with utility belt was a hoot and pretty good substitute.Simba3 wrote:By the way, I searched for a topic like this and didn't find one, so my apologies if there IS one already.
2. Finding Nemo - my favorite of the seven, and while I do admit there are some story problems and character nuances that I don't quite enjoy, my love for the attitude of the film far outshines those little problems. And of course, if not for this film, I would not have my namesake.
3. The Incredibles - At last, Pixar branches out from the buddy-buddy format and delivers an entertaining action and family film. Sure, it's a thinly-veiled homage to Fantastic Four, but at the same time, presents itself as an engaging story that leaves you begging for a sequel featuring them battling the Underminer.
4. A Bug's Life - As the second Pixar film, it's more epic in scope than Toy Story with very interesting visual sequences and a crazy cast of characters. Plus, the trailer is kickass because it uses "Baba O'Riley" from The Who.
5. Monsters Inc. - I hate putting this one so low, but it's a short list. It's a unique story (the secret life of monsters) and I loved Mike Wazowski. I really can't find much to say about this film, mainly because I haven't watched it as much as I have the others.
6. Cars - I was truly disappointed with this one. Then again, I saw the film once in theatres, with an annoying ex-friend who talked incessently, but even after I rewatched it on DVD, I just can't say that I love this film the way I loved others. It's got interesting sequences, but being as I never was a big fan of Owen Wilson, racecars, or road-trip-gone-bad movies (except for National Lampoon's Vacation), I couldn't really get into this film the way others have.
Escapay
Seriously?? I loved A Bugs Life! I had a hard time ranking it only #4TheSequelofDisney wrote:1. A Bug's Life (shame on whoever put it last)
Signature courtesy of blackcauldron85!!
- Big Disney Fan
- Platinum Edition
- Posts: 3100
- Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 11:28 pm
- Location: Any Disney park you choose
-
- Diamond Edition
- Posts: 4360
- Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 8:49 pm
- Location: Victoria, BC
- Contact:
I think it is really hard to argue with any of these movies in last place because there is not one that is really weak. So it just comes down to personal preference. They are all good but still something has to be last.TheSequelofDisney wrote:1. A Bug's Life (shame on whoever put it last)
Disneyland Trips - 07/77, 07/80, 07/83, 05/92, 05/96, 05/97, 06/00, 11/00, 02/02, 06/02, 11/02, 04/06, 01/07, 07/07, 11/07,11/08, 07/09
Disneyworld Trips - 01/05
Disney Cruise - 01/05
Six Flags DK - 03/09, 05/09. 06/09, 07/09
Disneyworld Trips - 01/05
Disney Cruise - 01/05
Six Flags DK - 03/09, 05/09. 06/09, 07/09
- kbehm29
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1184
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 7:49 am
- Location: Too Far Away from Disney
- Contact:
So hard to do!!! Honestly, I love them all. My rank of these would change from year to year, by the way.
1-2. Toy Story + Toy Story 2 - What more can I say about these? They are classics forever. The music, the story, everything.
3. Cars - I fell in love with it immediately.
4. The Incredibles - A family action/adventure movie that met and exceeded all expectations.
5. Monsters Inc. - LOVE the whole plot. Please don't ruin it with a bad sequel!
6. Finding Nemo - Dory makes the movie.
7. A Bug's Life - I don't mean to put it last. I love the movie, honestly.
I am on pins and needles as to where I will put Ratatouille in this mix.
1-2. Toy Story + Toy Story 2 - What more can I say about these? They are classics forever. The music, the story, everything.
3. Cars - I fell in love with it immediately.
4. The Incredibles - A family action/adventure movie that met and exceeded all expectations.
5. Monsters Inc. - LOVE the whole plot. Please don't ruin it with a bad sequel!
6. Finding Nemo - Dory makes the movie.
7. A Bug's Life - I don't mean to put it last. I love the movie, honestly.
I am on pins and needles as to where I will put Ratatouille in this mix.
Disneyland Trips: 1983, 1992, 1995, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2016, Aug 2018
Walt Disney World Trips: 1999, 2007, 2011, 2014, 2016, ~Dec 2018~, ~Apr 2019~
Favorite Disney Movies: Peter Pan, 101 Dalmatians, Tangled, The Princess and the Frog, Enchanted, FROZEN
Walt Disney World Trips: 1999, 2007, 2011, 2014, 2016, ~Dec 2018~, ~Apr 2019~
Favorite Disney Movies: Peter Pan, 101 Dalmatians, Tangled, The Princess and the Frog, Enchanted, FROZEN
- slave2moonlight
- Diamond Edition
- Posts: 4427
- Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 11:33 pm
- Location: TX
- Contact:
I love all these flicks, but it will be easiest for me to pick the LAST one. The others are almost all tied, but I guess I'm putting them in order by rewatchability (though they all have high rewatchability, though I'm not sure about Cars because I've only seen it once so far, waiting for a 2-disc release).
1. The Incredibles
2. Toy Story 2
3. Monsters Inc
4. Toy Story
5. A Bug's Life
6. Finding Nemo
7. Cars
1. The Incredibles
2. Toy Story 2
3. Monsters Inc
4. Toy Story
5. A Bug's Life
6. Finding Nemo
7. Cars
-
- Platinum Edition
- Posts: 3675
- Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 4:45 pm
1. Toy Story 2
2. Toy Story
3. Monster's Inc.
4. The Incredibles
5. Cars
6. A Bug's Life
7. Ratatoullie
809258749574983789673895674380749377346849738947689476896749854
489538759834675984798797568574895768547896759874896945867487654
458947960578946275894768947684789578768957968789675798678959604
584930759703984579843705784034759480757874395879534748759347554
458749300555559896798457468978946789748967908191490146701984744.
Finding Nemo
2. Toy Story
3. Monster's Inc.
4. The Incredibles
5. Cars
6. A Bug's Life
7. Ratatoullie
809258749574983789673895674380749377346849738947689476896749854
489538759834675984798797568574895768547896759874896945867487654
458947960578946275894768947684789578768957968789675798678959604
584930759703984579843705784034759480757874395879534748759347554
458749300555559896798457468978946789748967908191490146701984744.
Finding Nemo
-
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 6166
- Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 8:44 am
- Location: Michigan
This is going to be tough.
1.Toy Story(The first will always be the best to me)
2.Cars(extremely underrated)
3.Toy Story 2 (Excellent Sequel, not as good as the original)
4.Monsters Inc (Nice animation and interesting storyline)
5.Incredibles (Neat concept and voice acting)
6.Finding Nemo (Okay in terms of story excellent in the animation field)
7.A Bugs Life (the only pixar film I really dislike, even though it's not that bad.)
1.Toy Story(The first will always be the best to me)
2.Cars(extremely underrated)
3.Toy Story 2 (Excellent Sequel, not as good as the original)
4.Monsters Inc (Nice animation and interesting storyline)
5.Incredibles (Neat concept and voice acting)
6.Finding Nemo (Okay in terms of story excellent in the animation field)
7.A Bugs Life (the only pixar film I really dislike, even though it's not that bad.)
-
- Member
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 8:54 pm
- Escapay
- Ultimate Collector's Edition
- Posts: 12547
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 5:02 pm
- Location: Somewhere in Time and Space
- Contact:
Hehe, at least you put it *on* the list! Which means there's something about it you like! (Though I'm sure you'll reply with "Yeah, the ending!")Timon/Pumbaa fan wrote:1. Toy Story 2
2. Toy Story
3. Monster's Inc.
4. The Incredibles
5. Cars
6. A Bug's Life
7. Ratatoullie
809258749574983789673895674380749377346849738947689476896749854
489538759834675984798797568574895768547896759874896945867487654
458947960578946275894768947684789578768957968789675798678959604
584930759703984579843705784034759480757874395879534748759347554
458749300555559896798457468978946789748967908191490146701984744.
Finding Nemo
Escapay
WIST #60:
AwallaceUNC: Would you prefer Substi-Blu-tiary Locomotion?
WIST #61:
TheSequelOfDisney: Damn, did Lin-Manuel Miranda go and murder all your families?
AwallaceUNC: Would you prefer Substi-Blu-tiary Locomotion?
WIST #61:
TheSequelOfDisney: Damn, did Lin-Manuel Miranda go and murder all your families?
-
- Member
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:37 pm
- Location: Canada
1) Finding Nemo
2) Toy Story 2
3) The Incredibles
4) Toy Story
5) A Bug's Life
6) Cars
2) Toy Story 2
3) The Incredibles
4) Toy Story
5) A Bug's Life
6) Cars
<a href="http://dollzmaniaglitter.com/"><img src="http://dollzmaniaglitter.com/saved/cmp4 ... 772950.gif" border=0 title="DollzmaniaGlitter.com"></a>
"Oh, they're hopeless. A disgrace to the forces of evil."
"Oh, they're hopeless. A disgrace to the forces of evil."