Rank the Disney/Pixar Films
-
- Member
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:37 pm
- Location: Canada
I like Monster's Inc. too!! Oops...I forgot about it, it would probably be in 5th place.
<a href="http://dollzmaniaglitter.com/"><img src="http://dollzmaniaglitter.com/saved/cmp4 ... 772950.gif" border=0 title="DollzmaniaGlitter.com"></a>
"Oh, they're hopeless. A disgrace to the forces of evil."
"Oh, they're hopeless. A disgrace to the forces of evil."
-
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1626
- Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2003 12:21 pm
- Location: Laputa
1. The Incredibles
2. A Bug's Life
Masterpieces, will go down in my top 15 films of all time. To shame on whoever dislikes them, yet loves Monster's Inc. Yawn.
3. Toy Story
4. Cars
5. Toy Story 2
These three are gems and classics, not as great as the first two.
6. Finding Nemo
want to rewatch to make final decision
7. Monster's Inc.
Stale and dry, my least favorite. Enjoyable, but not great. I might never rewatch it, but that may be going at lengths.
2. A Bug's Life
Masterpieces, will go down in my top 15 films of all time. To shame on whoever dislikes them, yet loves Monster's Inc. Yawn.
3. Toy Story
4. Cars
5. Toy Story 2
These three are gems and classics, not as great as the first two.
6. Finding Nemo
want to rewatch to make final decision
7. Monster's Inc.
Stale and dry, my least favorite. Enjoyable, but not great. I might never rewatch it, but that may be going at lengths.
Last edited by castleinthesky on Thu Jun 14, 2007 8:48 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Best Movies of 2009:
1. Moon
2. Inglorious Basterds
3. The Hurt Locker
4. Coraline
5. Ponyo
1. Moon
2. Inglorious Basterds
3. The Hurt Locker
4. Coraline
5. Ponyo
-
- Platinum Edition
- Posts: 3675
- Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 4:45 pm
Well just so I don't get only a "He's a grump" comment from everyone:
I did love the animation in Finding Nemo! Also, the joke at the very end of the credits is hilarious and cracks me up every time(and the only joke in the entire movie I think is funny). It's also very cool to see Mike underwater. And while I'm didn't love the score, I guess it's better than if they went to Randy Newman again.
I did love the animation in Finding Nemo! Also, the joke at the very end of the credits is hilarious and cracks me up every time(and the only joke in the entire movie I think is funny). It's also very cool to see Mike underwater. And while I'm didn't love the score, I guess it's better than if they went to Randy Newman again.
- numba1lostboy
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1461
- Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 10:10 am
- Location: Joining the Resistance.
- TM2-Megatron
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1065
- Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 5:51 pm
- Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1. The Incredibles - My favourite by a very wide margin... impressive, highly stylized animation... well-developed characters... etc.
2. Monsters, Inc. - Quite a cute film, but without sacrificing depth, and my favourite of Pixar's work before The Incredibles came along.
3. Toy Story 2 - Pretty enjoyable, better than the original IMO, and a reasonably creative way to continue the series. I wish Disney knew when to stop, though... hopefully the sequels won't diminish the two originals.
4. A Bugs Life - As the "middle" film in my list, I liked this one overall, but it didn't impress me as much of some of Pixar's other work; though it had its moments, and a good voice cast.
5. Toy Story - A fun movie if you haven't seen it too many times, but nowhere near as good as most of Pixar's later efforts.
6. Finding Nemo - Despite the hype both while it was in theatres and first released to DVD, I just never saw how people found it worth so much more praise than its predecessors... I suppose it was mostly the fact that children seemed loved it so much, while I'd think adults would prefer some of the others.
7. Cars - Sorry to those who list it among their favourites, but I really thought this was Pixar's weakest effort, by far. Except for the rare scene or two, it came across as just another of one of the many mediocre, run-of-the-mill CGI films being made these days.
2. Monsters, Inc. - Quite a cute film, but without sacrificing depth, and my favourite of Pixar's work before The Incredibles came along.
3. Toy Story 2 - Pretty enjoyable, better than the original IMO, and a reasonably creative way to continue the series. I wish Disney knew when to stop, though... hopefully the sequels won't diminish the two originals.
4. A Bugs Life - As the "middle" film in my list, I liked this one overall, but it didn't impress me as much of some of Pixar's other work; though it had its moments, and a good voice cast.
5. Toy Story - A fun movie if you haven't seen it too many times, but nowhere near as good as most of Pixar's later efforts.
6. Finding Nemo - Despite the hype both while it was in theatres and first released to DVD, I just never saw how people found it worth so much more praise than its predecessors... I suppose it was mostly the fact that children seemed loved it so much, while I'd think adults would prefer some of the others.
7. Cars - Sorry to those who list it among their favourites, but I really thought this was Pixar's weakest effort, by far. Except for the rare scene or two, it came across as just another of one of the many mediocre, run-of-the-mill CGI films being made these days.
-
- Limited Issue
- Posts: 66
- Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 3:24 am
I have a very clear top 3... these are the 3 i can watch over and over and personally think are clearly better than the others
1. Toy Story
2. Find Nemo
3. The Incredibles
Of the others
4. Monsters Inc
5. Cars
6. Toy Story 2
7. A Bugs Life
1. Toy Story
2. Find Nemo
3. The Incredibles
Of the others
4. Monsters Inc
5. Cars
6. Toy Story 2
7. A Bugs Life
Last edited by landofdisney on Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
<a href="http://landofdisney.blogspot.com">The Land Of Disney</a>
-
- Diamond Edition
- Posts: 4676
- Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 8:29 am
- Location: The place where they didn't build EuroDisney
- Contact:
1. A Bug's Life
The finest CGI film ever made, and surprisingly out of all of Pixar's films the one which most often gets overlooked. IMO the greatest non Disney animated film ever.
2. Toy Story
Not as amazing as some people rant on about, but still a great film.
3. Toy Story 2
Almost as good as the first.
4. The Incredibles
From here on my liking does not really go beyond 'meh'! The Incredibles
was OK, but it was nothing special
5. Finding Nemo
Yes it looks nice, but it's a case of script by numbers, bland and dull. Ellen DeGeners was this film's only saving grace.
6. Monsters INC
I loathe this film with a passion, if I never see it again in my life it won't affect me. It could rot for all eternity in the depths of dark pit for all I care.
I haven't seen Cars yet, and I'm not particularly in a hurry too either.
The finest CGI film ever made, and surprisingly out of all of Pixar's films the one which most often gets overlooked. IMO the greatest non Disney animated film ever.
2. Toy Story
Not as amazing as some people rant on about, but still a great film.
3. Toy Story 2
Almost as good as the first.
4. The Incredibles
From here on my liking does not really go beyond 'meh'! The Incredibles
was OK, but it was nothing special
5. Finding Nemo
Yes it looks nice, but it's a case of script by numbers, bland and dull. Ellen DeGeners was this film's only saving grace.
6. Monsters INC
I loathe this film with a passion, if I never see it again in my life it won't affect me. It could rot for all eternity in the depths of dark pit for all I care.
I haven't seen Cars yet, and I'm not particularly in a hurry too either.
Wow! That is quite a hatred for Monsters, Inc. I just watched it a couple of months ago for the first time and I thought it was very clever and cute. BUT, that is exactly why I made this thread was to see everyone's different opinions on the films and you are most certainly entitled to your own.ichabod wrote: 6. Monsters INC
I loathe this film with a passion, if I never see it again in my life it won't affect me. It could rot for all eternity in the depths of dark pit for all I care.
Signature courtesy of blackcauldron85!!
1. Monster's, Inc.- My absolute favourite. It has a great storyline, it has great visuals (I would say that it's better than Cars and Finding Nemo), cute characters, and it's really imaginative. The cast has great energy too. I love the characters and the settings. The Yeti scene is fantastic. Maybe it's my fave because I started really liking Disney just before its release. Whatever.
2.Finding Nemo- I really like it. The effects are fantastic, and like Monsters, Inc. it's really imaginative. The storyline is good, and the voice cast are really funny. It was also the first DVD I bought, not just my first Disney one, my first ever.
3.The Incredibles- I like it, but I don't know why. It's really a lot more serious than the other PIXAR films, so I don't know. It's original, and I wasn't expecting it to be as serious as it was, even though it had Edna Moda in it. Really good. Disliked that John Ratzenberger only had like one line, and was seen for one second, but overall a good film.
4. A Bug's Life- I liked this one, everyone is so down on it, but it was really innovative, Antz is a good companion piece to it, even though they're copied of each other. I love Julia Louis-Dreyfus in it, and Hayden Panitierre as Dot is so cute.
5.Toy Story 2- I liked this sequel more than the original. I love the Jessie scene, where Sarah McLachlan sings. I love the adventures that they go on. Love the introduction of Zurg as well, great start to the Buzz Lightyear of Star Command thing.
6.Toy Story- I wasn't so keen on this when it first came out, but it's growing on me. I think that it's a good introduction to CGI, and it's great to introduce the universe of Toy Story, preparing us for the sequels and series, etc. I love how the toys percieve the world, it's hilarious.
7. Cars- Haven't seen this one, and I don't plan to. From what I've heard, it's all right, but nothing too special. I don't really care about it, which is probably too harsh, as I'm probably willing to give it the benefit of the doubt.
-James
2.Finding Nemo- I really like it. The effects are fantastic, and like Monsters, Inc. it's really imaginative. The storyline is good, and the voice cast are really funny. It was also the first DVD I bought, not just my first Disney one, my first ever.
3.The Incredibles- I like it, but I don't know why. It's really a lot more serious than the other PIXAR films, so I don't know. It's original, and I wasn't expecting it to be as serious as it was, even though it had Edna Moda in it. Really good. Disliked that John Ratzenberger only had like one line, and was seen for one second, but overall a good film.
4. A Bug's Life- I liked this one, everyone is so down on it, but it was really innovative, Antz is a good companion piece to it, even though they're copied of each other. I love Julia Louis-Dreyfus in it, and Hayden Panitierre as Dot is so cute.
5.Toy Story 2- I liked this sequel more than the original. I love the Jessie scene, where Sarah McLachlan sings. I love the adventures that they go on. Love the introduction of Zurg as well, great start to the Buzz Lightyear of Star Command thing.
6.Toy Story- I wasn't so keen on this when it first came out, but it's growing on me. I think that it's a good introduction to CGI, and it's great to introduce the universe of Toy Story, preparing us for the sequels and series, etc. I love how the toys percieve the world, it's hilarious.
7. Cars- Haven't seen this one, and I don't plan to. From what I've heard, it's all right, but nothing too special. I don't really care about it, which is probably too harsh, as I'm probably willing to give it the benefit of the doubt.
-James
-
- Gold Classic Collection
- Posts: 396
- Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 1:43 am
- Location: Sydney, Australia
1. Monster's Inc.
hahahaha, this was so funny, I saw it when I was eleven so of course I was going to love it, I saw it with my older sister though who was in her early twenties and her boyfriend (who is now her husband) and even they laughed and we showed it to their 2 year old son the other day and he loves it aswell!
2. Finding Nemo
This was the first film where I ever choked from laughing, a movie usher and all my friends put me on the ground and wacked me on the back until I started to breathe again...I think it was a scene with Dory, anyway I stopped breathing.
3. Toy Story
A Classic, it changed animated films as we see them today.
4. The Incredibles
Great storyline, entertaining, funny, and I didn't look at my watch once...which I usually do in movies. Oh, and Coke came out my nose at Edna's scene...another hilarious Pixar film.
5. Toy Story 2
I loved this, I don't know why it's so far down on my list, probably just because I love the others that tiny bit more, but this was still great.
6. A Bug's Life
Not the best animation, and it's obvious, however it was still enjoyable.
7. Cars
Wasn't as funny as the others, the concept seemed a little bit too cliche, the comic relief (Mater) wasn't even that funny. It was a disappointment as it's predecessors were so, so, so much better. Plus it went for too long.
hahahaha, this was so funny, I saw it when I was eleven so of course I was going to love it, I saw it with my older sister though who was in her early twenties and her boyfriend (who is now her husband) and even they laughed and we showed it to their 2 year old son the other day and he loves it aswell!
2. Finding Nemo
This was the first film where I ever choked from laughing, a movie usher and all my friends put me on the ground and wacked me on the back until I started to breathe again...I think it was a scene with Dory, anyway I stopped breathing.
3. Toy Story
A Classic, it changed animated films as we see them today.
4. The Incredibles
Great storyline, entertaining, funny, and I didn't look at my watch once...which I usually do in movies. Oh, and Coke came out my nose at Edna's scene...another hilarious Pixar film.
5. Toy Story 2
I loved this, I don't know why it's so far down on my list, probably just because I love the others that tiny bit more, but this was still great.
6. A Bug's Life
Not the best animation, and it's obvious, however it was still enjoyable.
7. Cars
Wasn't as funny as the others, the concept seemed a little bit too cliche, the comic relief (Mater) wasn't even that funny. It was a disappointment as it's predecessors were so, so, so much better. Plus it went for too long.
- MickeyMousePal
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 6629
- Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:40 pm
- Location: The Incredibles LA!!!
- Contact:
1. Toy Story
2. The Incredibles
3. Toy Story 2
4. Monsters, Inc.
5. Ratatoullie
6. Cars
7. Finding Nemo
8. A Bugs Life
2. The Incredibles
3. Toy Story 2
4. Monsters, Inc.
5. Ratatoullie
6. Cars
7. Finding Nemo
8. A Bugs Life
Last edited by MickeyMousePal on Tue Jul 17, 2007 11:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The Simpsons Season 11 Buy it Now!
Fox Sunday lineup:
8:00 The Simpsons
8:30 King of the Hill
9:00 Family Guy
9:30 American Dad
Living in the 1980's:
Fox Sunday lineup:
8:00 The Simpsons
8:30 King of the Hill
9:00 Family Guy
9:30 American Dad
Living in the 1980's:
- Raydawggie
- Gold Classic Collection
- Posts: 123
- Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 1:21 pm
- singerguy04
- Collector's Edition
- Posts: 2591
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:40 pm
- Location: The Land of Lincoln
1. Monster's Inc.
I personally think Boo is one of the best characters Pixar has produced so far. I love how she doesn't say anything except Boo and yet you can understand everything that's going on in her head. Also i think the story is the best stories that Pixar has written so far!
2. Finding Nemo
Some people give this movie crap for being all the other movies combined, but i think a better way to look at it is that it's the best things from each film combined to make a great film. It works for me. It has good comedic value and a lot of heart.
3. Cars
I found this to be easily enjoyable, it's long and there's a lot of scenes i think would have been just fine left out completely, but i don't find myself bored at any point.
4. The Incredibles
For me, this is the Pixar film that never ends. I like it a lot, but there is just a lot going on.
5. Toy Story 2
I think it's the first sequel i've ever seen where without a doubt i feel i can say it's better than the original, but still i think it gets a lot of attention and that kind of turns me off to it.
6. Toy Story
I think after so much of this movie you get a lil tired of it, and it's played out A LOT, so that's where i stand.
7. A Bug's Life
I don't think this movie is bad or anything, but i feel that compared with the other films its the weakest all around.
I personally think Boo is one of the best characters Pixar has produced so far. I love how she doesn't say anything except Boo and yet you can understand everything that's going on in her head. Also i think the story is the best stories that Pixar has written so far!
2. Finding Nemo
Some people give this movie crap for being all the other movies combined, but i think a better way to look at it is that it's the best things from each film combined to make a great film. It works for me. It has good comedic value and a lot of heart.
3. Cars
I found this to be easily enjoyable, it's long and there's a lot of scenes i think would have been just fine left out completely, but i don't find myself bored at any point.
4. The Incredibles
For me, this is the Pixar film that never ends. I like it a lot, but there is just a lot going on.
5. Toy Story 2
I think it's the first sequel i've ever seen where without a doubt i feel i can say it's better than the original, but still i think it gets a lot of attention and that kind of turns me off to it.
6. Toy Story
I think after so much of this movie you get a lil tired of it, and it's played out A LOT, so that's where i stand.
7. A Bug's Life
I don't think this movie is bad or anything, but i feel that compared with the other films its the weakest all around.
1. The Incredibles - I probably enjoy this one the most because I have always been a James Bond and Super Hero fan and this is a great parody of both.
2. Finding Nemo - This film is just so colorful and has a great story and looks good on my 50 inch plasma.
3. Cars - I am not a NASCAR fan at all but I found this story and the animation to be top notch!
4. A Bug's Life - For a story about bugs this is pretty darn cute!
5. Toy Story - I really loved this story when it first came out but it has not held up over time as I thought it would. Still a great film though.
6. Monsters Inc - I find this film quite amusing.
7. Toy Story 2 - Putting this last is not a commentary about the film as I think all the Pixar films are first rate but I placed it last because I'm not much of a sequel fan when it comes to animation. They never reach the magic of the first and I would have preferred Pixar had developed a new idea rather than revisit an old one.
Kevin
2. Finding Nemo - This film is just so colorful and has a great story and looks good on my 50 inch plasma.
3. Cars - I am not a NASCAR fan at all but I found this story and the animation to be top notch!
4. A Bug's Life - For a story about bugs this is pretty darn cute!
5. Toy Story - I really loved this story when it first came out but it has not held up over time as I thought it would. Still a great film though.
6. Monsters Inc - I find this film quite amusing.
7. Toy Story 2 - Putting this last is not a commentary about the film as I think all the Pixar films are first rate but I placed it last because I'm not much of a sequel fan when it comes to animation. They never reach the magic of the first and I would have preferred Pixar had developed a new idea rather than revisit an old one.
Kevin