Rank the Disney/Pixar Films
I'm also still taking in Wall-E. It was definitely thought-provoking and layered in a way I haven't experienced in a movie for a while. I'd also need to revisit some of the older Pixars, as I believe the last time I saw Monsters was when it came out! But, here's my list off the top of my memory:
1. Wall-E
2. Monsters Inc.
3. A Bug's Life
4. Toy Story 2
5. Finding Nemo
6. The Incredibles
7. Toy Story
8. Ratatouille
9. Cars
The first 8 are pretty close together in rakings. It's Cars that drops off, though certainly a much better film that most of the crap out there.
1. Wall-E
2. Monsters Inc.
3. A Bug's Life
4. Toy Story 2
5. Finding Nemo
6. The Incredibles
7. Toy Story
8. Ratatouille
9. Cars
The first 8 are pretty close together in rakings. It's Cars that drops off, though certainly a much better film that most of the crap out there.
- Widdi
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1519
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 10:10 pm
- Location: North Bay, Ontario
I've been re-watching the Pixar movies lately and I've seen Wall-E three times already (went this morning out of boredom, went this afternoon cause the ticket was free and I had nothing else to do, went with my friends to the late show cause I loved it that much), so I think I can judge it fairly.
1. Wall-E
2. Toy Story 2
3. Finding Nemo
4. The Incredibles
5. Toy Story
6. Monsters, Inc
7. Ratatouille
8. Cars
9. A Bugs Life
1. Wall-E
2. Toy Story 2
3. Finding Nemo
4. The Incredibles
5. Toy Story
6. Monsters, Inc
7. Ratatouille
8. Cars
9. A Bugs Life
- drfsupercenter
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1272
- Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 7:59 pm
- Location: Michigan, USA
- Contact:
I haven't seen Wall-E (and probably never will, given the crap I've heard about it), Cars, or Ratatouille (we have them on DVD, it's just one of those I never got around to watching)
Of the ones I've seen, from best to worst:
1. Toy Story
2. Toy Story 2
3. The Incredibles
4. Monsters, Inc.
5. Finding Nemo
6. A Bug's Life
2 and 3 were pretty much tied... I call both of them my "second favorite" LOL
Of the ones I've seen, from best to worst:
1. Toy Story
2. Toy Story 2
3. The Incredibles
4. Monsters, Inc.
5. Finding Nemo
6. A Bug's Life
2 and 3 were pretty much tied... I call both of them my "second favorite" LOL
Howard Ashman:
He gave a mermaid her voice, a beast his soul, and Arabs something to complain about
Arabian Nights (Unedited)
Savages (Uncensored)
If it ain't OTV, it ain't worth anything!
-
- Special Edition
- Posts: 947
- Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 10:01 am
- Location: at home apparently
- Contact:
I don't get Wall-E until September so the other eight:
1. Toy Story
2. Finding Nemo
3. The Incredibles
4. Monsters, Inc.
5. Ratatouille
6. Toy Story 2
7. A Bugs Life
8. Cars
I'm not real sure of the top three. They're all kinda interchangeable - Toy Story is #1 because I just grew up with it watching the VHS almost every day (I watched TLK every other day). Finding Nemo is just flawless, and The Incredibles, well, is incredible. The only movies I actual had trouble watching were Cars and Ratatouille though. I think Wall-E might eclipse the list though!
1. Toy Story
2. Finding Nemo
3. The Incredibles
4. Monsters, Inc.
5. Ratatouille
6. Toy Story 2
7. A Bugs Life
8. Cars
I'm not real sure of the top three. They're all kinda interchangeable - Toy Story is #1 because I just grew up with it watching the VHS almost every day (I watched TLK every other day). Finding Nemo is just flawless, and The Incredibles, well, is incredible. The only movies I actual had trouble watching were Cars and Ratatouille though. I think Wall-E might eclipse the list though!
-
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 5613
- Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 10:05 am
- Location: Wichita, Kansas
After seeing "Wall-E" for the third time I am going to have move him right to the top of the list. Everyone should have "Wall-E" at the top of their list.
1. Wall-E
2. Cars
3. Toy Story
4. The Incredibles
5. Toy Story 2
6. Finding Nemo
7. Ratatouille
8. Monsters, Inc.
9. A Bugs Life
I rated my list on watchability. How many times have I seen each one? Which one do I reach for when I want to 'just watch a movie'? While not listed as my favorites in order (that would really get me in trouble because my number one favorite is "Cars") I just listed them in order of how often I would watch them. And yes, if "Wall-E" were currently available on DVD it would be my most watched film.
1. Wall-E
2. Cars
3. Toy Story
4. The Incredibles
5. Toy Story 2
6. Finding Nemo
7. Ratatouille
8. Monsters, Inc.
9. A Bugs Life
I rated my list on watchability. How many times have I seen each one? Which one do I reach for when I want to 'just watch a movie'? While not listed as my favorites in order (that would really get me in trouble because my number one favorite is "Cars") I just listed them in order of how often I would watch them. And yes, if "Wall-E" were currently available on DVD it would be my most watched film.
The only way to watch movies - Original Aspect Ratio!!!!
I LOVE my Blu-Ray Disc Player!
I LOVE my Blu-Ray Disc Player!
Since everyone else is separating the Toy Story movies, I guess I will as well. I just grouped them together since the stories both revolve around the same characters. So, here goesSimba3 wrote:I still need to take some more time to absorb Wall-E, but I think this is about how my list would look:
1. Toy Story/Toy Story 2
2. Finding Nemo
3. The Incredibles
4. Wall-E
5. A Bugs Life
6. Ratatouille
7. Monster's Inc.
8. Cars
1. Toy Story
2. Finding Nemo
3. The Incredibles
4. Wall-E
5. Toy Story 2
6. A Bug's Life
7. Ratatouille
8. Monster's Inc.
9. Cars
- Widdi
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1519
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 10:10 pm
- Location: North Bay, Ontario
Wow, whoever has been telling you infromation on Wall-E has no taste in movies. The film has a 97% fresh rating on rottentomatoes.com and in my opinion, is probably the best movie I've seen in the last ten years. You should go see it. It is truly spellbinding.drfsupercenter wrote:I haven't seen Wall-E (and probably never will, given the crap I've heard about it)
I honestly dont know how to sort these. It would be more difficult for me to number/rank them (because not all the films in the bottom half are "bad")...so I am just gonna grade them
Finding Nemo - A Heartwarming and adventerous from beginning to end
WALL-E - A Same as the above. I love the dark satire that played into the film.
Toy Story 2 - A- Great storyline that has the best of everything mixed in.
The Incredibles - A- Exciting and suspenseful
Cars - B+ good movie, exceeded my expectations in story and characters (and not as cliched as people thought it would be)
A Bug's Life - B+ adventerous and funny, seems a bit more cliche now than when I first saw it though but still funny
Toy Story - B it's fun and memorable but I did not like how some of the characters were portrayed
Monster's Inc. - B- it's okay but nothing really memorable
Ratatouille - C ack, did not like the characters at all (except for the food critic), storyline was just dissappointing
Finding Nemo - A Heartwarming and adventerous from beginning to end
WALL-E - A Same as the above. I love the dark satire that played into the film.
Toy Story 2 - A- Great storyline that has the best of everything mixed in.
The Incredibles - A- Exciting and suspenseful
Cars - B+ good movie, exceeded my expectations in story and characters (and not as cliched as people thought it would be)
A Bug's Life - B+ adventerous and funny, seems a bit more cliche now than when I first saw it though but still funny
Toy Story - B it's fun and memorable but I did not like how some of the characters were portrayed
Monster's Inc. - B- it's okay but nothing really memorable
Ratatouille - C ack, did not like the characters at all (except for the food critic), storyline was just dissappointing
- magicalwands
- Collector's Edition
- Posts: 2099
- Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 9:24 am
- Location: Gusteau's Restaurant
Watchability wise Monster's, Inc. dominates the list. But for favorites:
1. Wall-e
2. Ratatouille
3. Toy Story
4. Monster's, Inc.
5. The Incredibles
6. Toy Story 2
7. A Bug's Life
8. Cars
9. Finding Nemo
It aggravates me to no end that my 24/7 texting cousin was doing it during our viewing of Wall-e! Maybe she was pissed that the movie looked down at people who are attached to their technology.
1. Wall-e
2. Ratatouille
3. Toy Story
4. Monster's, Inc.
5. The Incredibles
6. Toy Story 2
7. A Bug's Life
8. Cars
9. Finding Nemo
It aggravates me to no end that my 24/7 texting cousin was doing it during our viewing of Wall-e! Maybe she was pissed that the movie looked down at people who are attached to their technology.
- Chernabog_Rocks
- Collector's Edition
- Posts: 2213
- Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:00 am
- Location: New West, BC
Time for an update with the viewing of Ratatouille and a prediction of where Wall-E will most likely fall.
1. Toy Story 2
2. Monsters Inc.
3. Finding Nemo
4. Toy Story
5.Wall-E
6. A Bugs Life
7. Ratatouille
8.The Incredibles
9.Cars
Changes to the list:
Toy Story fell to 4th from 1st
With the addition of Wall-E, Bugs Life, Incredibles and Cars all fell 1 spot more or less, Ratatouille went from 4th to 7th.
1. Toy Story 2
2. Monsters Inc.
3. Finding Nemo
4. Toy Story
5.Wall-E
6. A Bugs Life
7. Ratatouille
8.The Incredibles
9.Cars
Changes to the list:
Toy Story fell to 4th from 1st
With the addition of Wall-E, Bugs Life, Incredibles and Cars all fell 1 spot more or less, Ratatouille went from 4th to 7th.
- Ariel'sprince
- Platinum Edition
- Posts: 3244
- Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 6:07 am
- Location: beyond the meadows of joy and the valley of contentment
- Contact:
- Disney-Fan
- Platinum Edition
- Posts: 3381
- Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 8:59 am
- Location: Where it's flat and immense and the heat is intense
- Contact:
Since I posted my claim about not being able to rank the Pixar films, I've since encountered a Pixar movie that I'm actually not fond of, so having said that... Here's my attempt at ranking them:
- 1. Wall-E - After careful consideration, I've decided to consider this Pixar's best, if only for its sheer uniqueness and its bold attempt at something different. Besides, Wall-E is just that damn cute.
2. A Bug's Life - Way underrated and for no good reason either.
3. Toy Story / Toy Story 2 - I can only hope the third outing can hold the level of quality these movies hold.
4. The Incredibles - Surprisingly "weak" on further viewings. Weak being a very loose term considering this is Pixar we're talking about. I'd still consider it great, just not compared to the top 3.
5. Finding Nemo / Ratatouille - The former for its fun atmosphere and touching the story, the latter for its adult themes. The negative to both of these are how the hold up on repeat viewings. The fact that Nemo relies on charm and humor to hold the movie together hurts it on repeat viewings, and Ratatouille's movie is, at times, too slow for my taste (and some of the rantings about cooking aren't all too great either ).
6. Monsters, Inc. - Overrated in my opinion, but the bitter ending is touching and different for Pixar. I dare someone not get all choked up over it.
7. Cars - Definitely the weak link. Rehashed plots and characters, and less than amusing attempts at humor. While by no means a bad movie (especially compared to other CG outings) it's definitely not up there with the usual Pixar brand of excellence.
"See, I'm not a monster. I'm just ahead of the curve." - The Joker
-
- Gold Classic Collection
- Posts: 131
- Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 11:45 pm
I've never done one of these before, so I'll take my own stab at it.
01. Finding Nemo. In addition to the INCREDIBLE animation, this is only one of a few films where I can honestly say, every single scene, from the opening frame to the closing credit, had me hooked. As in completely on the edge of my seat, engrossed in every single scene, not even daring to blink so I wouldn't miss anything. Throw in an incredibly touching story, very brilliant dialogue, and the best kind of "feel good" ending that is possible, and this film is a winner.
02. Toy Story 2
03. Cars -- Criminally underrated
04. Toy Story
05. A Bug's Life
06. WALL-E. The hype killed the movie for me. The bar was set way too high. I LOVED the first half, but the second half was nothing special. The plot though was incredibly unique. It was good, but not as good as the reviews claim, IMO.
07. Monsters Inc.
08. Ratatoullie
09. The Incredibles -- I know this is many people's favorite film here, but it just didn't work for me. I felt like it was one mindless action scene after another. I really don't get all the praise this film gets. I appreciated the family values in the story, but it was just too "comic book" for me.
01. Finding Nemo. In addition to the INCREDIBLE animation, this is only one of a few films where I can honestly say, every single scene, from the opening frame to the closing credit, had me hooked. As in completely on the edge of my seat, engrossed in every single scene, not even daring to blink so I wouldn't miss anything. Throw in an incredibly touching story, very brilliant dialogue, and the best kind of "feel good" ending that is possible, and this film is a winner.
02. Toy Story 2
03. Cars -- Criminally underrated
04. Toy Story
05. A Bug's Life
06. WALL-E. The hype killed the movie for me. The bar was set way too high. I LOVED the first half, but the second half was nothing special. The plot though was incredibly unique. It was good, but not as good as the reviews claim, IMO.
07. Monsters Inc.
08. Ratatoullie
09. The Incredibles -- I know this is many people's favorite film here, but it just didn't work for me. I felt like it was one mindless action scene after another. I really don't get all the praise this film gets. I appreciated the family values in the story, but it was just too "comic book" for me.
-
- Member
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 5:45 am
- Location: Hertfordshire, England, UK
- Contact:
1. Ratatouille
(I waited over a year for this and it exceeded all my expectations, love it!)
2. Wall-E
(Joint first actually, because I loved the originality of it all but it's only second because I was in a poor well-being the time I saw it and wasen't able to enjoy the movie as much as I wanted to because of my own personal problems. Bleh. =P)
3. Toy Story
(The original and still the best. Watching it now is not only enjoyable for the fact that the CGI animation still actually looks great today but also because it's pure nostalgic bliss for me! And it's HILARIOUS!)
4. The Incredibles
(Brad Bird's magnum opus and still the best superhero movie out there...well, best animated one now! *cough*Dark knight!*cough*)
5. Finding Nemo
(Ignoring the still-ridiculous hype, this still stands out as a wonderful movie. Looks gorgeous, great story, awesome casting, hilarious at the best of times, heart-warming at the best of times, brilliant!)
6. A Bug's Life
(This movie is amazingly underrated and overlooked, and why so? It's a thrilling and incredibly-entertaining follow-up to "Toy Story" for Pixar)
7. Cars
(Surprisingly very good! Just don't watch the trailers beforehand...)
8. Toy Story 2
(While by far not the best Pixar movie out there, it's still a very nice sequel with a great new plot and great story/character development being the highest points)
9. Monsters Inc.
(Don't get me wrong, this is a really fun movie at best but in all honesty, it's way more enjoyable if you're still a pretty young child.)
(I waited over a year for this and it exceeded all my expectations, love it!)
2. Wall-E
(Joint first actually, because I loved the originality of it all but it's only second because I was in a poor well-being the time I saw it and wasen't able to enjoy the movie as much as I wanted to because of my own personal problems. Bleh. =P)
3. Toy Story
(The original and still the best. Watching it now is not only enjoyable for the fact that the CGI animation still actually looks great today but also because it's pure nostalgic bliss for me! And it's HILARIOUS!)
4. The Incredibles
(Brad Bird's magnum opus and still the best superhero movie out there...well, best animated one now! *cough*Dark knight!*cough*)
5. Finding Nemo
(Ignoring the still-ridiculous hype, this still stands out as a wonderful movie. Looks gorgeous, great story, awesome casting, hilarious at the best of times, heart-warming at the best of times, brilliant!)
6. A Bug's Life
(This movie is amazingly underrated and overlooked, and why so? It's a thrilling and incredibly-entertaining follow-up to "Toy Story" for Pixar)
7. Cars
(Surprisingly very good! Just don't watch the trailers beforehand...)
8. Toy Story 2
(While by far not the best Pixar movie out there, it's still a very nice sequel with a great new plot and great story/character development being the highest points)
9. Monsters Inc.
(Don't get me wrong, this is a really fun movie at best but in all honesty, it's way more enjoyable if you're still a pretty young child.)
Ok, here's my list:
1. The Incredibles - the Best! Exciting, Funny, and it moved me personally.
2. Finding Nemo - Neck and neck with Incredibles. I didn't associate as closely with it as I did Incredibles.
3. Wall-E - Very good and charming but I was distracted by the live action humans in it. I actually wished they would have done that in Toy Story since the human animation wasn't as strong back then.
4. Toy Story 2 - I thought this was better than the first one.
5. Ratatouille - Great story and animation. I was a bit turned off by the rats running around. As much as they tried to humanize them, they were still disease ridden vermin running around the kitchen.
6. Toy Story - Excellent start to entirely computer generated movies!. Definitely a classic.
7. Cars - Great story and funny, i just didn't connect with it as much as I would expect someone who was a gearhead would.
8. Monsters Inc - Very funny and heart warming. just didn't really connect with it as much as the others.
9. A Bug's Life - While I liked it and watch it multiple times, I'd say this is the one that I'd actually say I don't like that much. It's just not as ground breaking as the others are.
I'd have a hard time really defending this list because I really do love all of these. Actually thinking about them all again makes me want to go ahead and watch them all over again.
Dennis
1. The Incredibles - the Best! Exciting, Funny, and it moved me personally.
2. Finding Nemo - Neck and neck with Incredibles. I didn't associate as closely with it as I did Incredibles.
3. Wall-E - Very good and charming but I was distracted by the live action humans in it. I actually wished they would have done that in Toy Story since the human animation wasn't as strong back then.
4. Toy Story 2 - I thought this was better than the first one.
5. Ratatouille - Great story and animation. I was a bit turned off by the rats running around. As much as they tried to humanize them, they were still disease ridden vermin running around the kitchen.
6. Toy Story - Excellent start to entirely computer generated movies!. Definitely a classic.
7. Cars - Great story and funny, i just didn't connect with it as much as I would expect someone who was a gearhead would.
8. Monsters Inc - Very funny and heart warming. just didn't really connect with it as much as the others.
9. A Bug's Life - While I liked it and watch it multiple times, I'd say this is the one that I'd actually say I don't like that much. It's just not as ground breaking as the others are.
I'd have a hard time really defending this list because I really do love all of these. Actually thinking about them all again makes me want to go ahead and watch them all over again.
Dennis
Visit <a href="http://www.BackyardFrontier.com"><img src="http://backyardfrontier.com/wp-content/ ... banner.jpg" alt="Backyard Frontier" border="0"></a>
A Monday through Friday WebComic about a boy and an alien trying to figure out this crazy world.
A Monday through Friday WebComic about a boy and an alien trying to figure out this crazy world.
-
- Member
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 9:29 am
Here is my list:
1) Incredibles: Energetic, exciting, funny - very good.
2) Wall E/ Monsters Inc/Toy Story: All very good, original, entertaining
3) Finding Nemo: Very pretty, but I feel like we have heard this story before
4) Toy Story/A Bugs Life: Still the best sequal....um but why do the ants only have 4 limbs?
5) Ratatouille: Needed just a little more "struggle/action"
6) Cars: Needed just a tad more personality
Granted by "Needed" this is with respect to other Pixar films. Pixar blows away all other animated films from the same period![/b]
1) Incredibles: Energetic, exciting, funny - very good.
2) Wall E/ Monsters Inc/Toy Story: All very good, original, entertaining
3) Finding Nemo: Very pretty, but I feel like we have heard this story before
4) Toy Story/A Bugs Life: Still the best sequal....um but why do the ants only have 4 limbs?
5) Ratatouille: Needed just a little more "struggle/action"
6) Cars: Needed just a tad more personality
Granted by "Needed" this is with respect to other Pixar films. Pixar blows away all other animated films from the same period![/b]
- Jack Skellington
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1219
- Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:07 am
- Location: Dubai